FOTOFILMIC17 TRAVELING EXHIBITION WINNERS ANNOUNCEMENT

FOTOFILMIC17 TRAVELING EXHIBITION WINNERS ANNOUNCEMENT
July 31, 2017 FotoFilmic

© Gabrielle Beland (Montreal, Canada)

FOTOFILMIC17 TRAVELING EXHIBITION WINNERS ANNOUNCEMENT


After a most intensive 6 months of global call shortlisting and publishing 90 film and analogue photographers from nearly 30 countries followed by a busy July month entirely devoted to jury deliberations, FotoFilmic is extremely proud and pleased to reveal today the 30 grand winners to take part to the 5th edition FOTOFILMIC17 TRAVELING EXHIBITION!

Congratulations to all final exhibitors on this great international artistic achievement!

We can’t thank enough the jury for lending its precious time as well as groundbreaking collective curatorial vision in crafting this exceptional selection of emerging talents powerfully embodying contemporary photography’s incredibly thriving material culture and practices worldwide. This has been a true privilege working and collaborating with such amazing, influential figures in the field so thank you again Roger Ballen, Larry Fink, Raymond Meeks, Valérie Cazin, Barrie Mowatt, Ashlyn Davis and Kosmas Pavlidis for your unwavering enthusiasm and dedication to making FOTOFILMIC17 such a strong and thought provoking piece of exhibition!

We look forward to presenting and touring these 30 new exciting works in Paris, Thessaloniki, Vancouver and New York throughout 2018! Final exhibitions dates are currently being firmed up with a detailed FOTOFILMIC17 Traveling Exhibition schedule to be published some time in the early fall (1st and 2nd Place Awards and Honorable Mentions will be announced separately during the inaugural FOTOFILMIC17 Exhibition opening). A curated online preview of the FOTOFILMIC17 Exhibition presenting all 30 participating photographic works will also be published imminently this week on the FOTOFILMIC17 page.

 

FOTOFILMIC17 TRAVELING EXHIBITION WINNERS
(in alphabetical order)

  1. ANDRE VIKING (Copenhagen, DENMARK)
  2. ANTONE DOLEZAL & LARA SHIPLEY (Syracuse NY, USA)
  3. BENEDETTA RISTORI (Rome, ITALY)
  4. BRIAN HENRY (Baltimore MD, USA)
  5. DAVE WOODY (Eureka CA, USA)
  6. DAVID FALCO (Poitiers, FRANCE)
  7. DIANE MEYER (Los Angeles CA, USA)
  8. FABIEN FOURCAUD (Paris, FRANCE)
  9. FRANK MACHALOWSKI (Leipzig, GERMANY)
  10. GABRIELLE BELAND (Montreal QC, CANADA)
  11. GUANYU XU (Chicago IL, USA/CHINA)
  12. IAN SHERLOCK (Syracuse NY, USA)
  13. IANNIS DELATOLAS (Bronx NY, USA/GREECE)
  14. JACQUELINE ROBERTS (Wincheringen, GERMANY)
  15. JAMES REEDER (Brooklyn NY, USA)
  16. JOHANN HUSSER (Dortmund, GERMANY)
  17. KEITH TAYLOR (Minneapolis MN, USA)
  18. KOSTAS KAPSIANIS (Athens, GREECE)
  19. KOVI KONOWIECKI (Long Beach CA, USA)
  20. MATTHEW FINLEY (West Hollywood CA, USA)
  21. MATTHIAS VAN DROMME (Bruges, BELGIUM)
  22. MICHAEL GARBUTT (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
  23. MYRIAM ABDELAZIZ (Brooklyn NY, USA/FRANCE)
  24. OLE BRODERSEN (Lyngør, NORWAY)
  25. PETER IAIN CAMPBELL (Glasgow, SCOTLAND)
  26. PEYTON FULFORD (Columbus GA, USA)
  27. REBECCA BOWRING (Geneva, SWITZERLAND)
  28. TAMSEN WOJTANOWSKI (Philadelphia PA, USA)
  29. THOMAS GOSSET (Bordeaux, FRANCE)
  30. TOMER KEP (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)