ALEC SOTH WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS ANNOUNCEMENT

ALEC SOTH WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS ANNOUNCEMENT
January 14, 2019 FotoFilmic

Following a busy monthlong application call, we’re excited to finally announce today all photographers selected to participate to Alec Soth’s much anticipated workshop ‘On Making A PhotoBook (That Matters)’ this coming July!

We’ve received well over 200 applications from all around the world making for an extremely competitive and arduous selection process. In the face of such demand however, we’ve worked with Alec to open a second workshop section on July 24 & 25 so as to welcome more deserving photographers to this rare opportunity.

That said we sincerely thank all other applicants for sharing their inspiring work and great enthusiasm for working with Alec. Given the limited number of workshop seats available, it was unfortunately unavoidable to leave out many worthy applications. Not all is lost though, as registrations are still open on a first-come-first-served basis for yet another incredible mentoring opportunity with legendary photographer & filmmaker Danny Lyon for his June 14-15 seminar!

Congrats to all photographers and we look forward to welcoming everyone to Vancouver and beautiful Bowen Island comes July!

SELECTED PHOTOGRAPHERS: GROUP #1, JULY 27-28

(in alphabetical order)

  1. GIUSEPPE ALTERO (Bari, Italy)
  2. LILA BARTH (Metuchen, NJ, USA)
  3. RICHARD BEAVEN (Ghent, NY, USA/UK)
  4. AARON CHAPMAN (Gold Coast, Australia)
  5. ALIZA ELIAZAROV (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  6. DAVID EWALD (Forest Grove, OR, USA)
  7. MELISSA KASEMAN (Seattle, WA, USA)
  8. JACKSON KRULE (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  9. JAMIE MURRAY (Bristol, UK)
  10. STEVEN PERILLOUX (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
  11. MARK PETERMAN (Phoenix, AZ, USA)
  12. DANE POLLOK (Oakland, CA, USA)
  13. BARBARA STRIGEL (Vancouver, BC, Canada)
  14. AKSELI VALMUNEN (Helsinki, Finland)
  15. ANDREA VARGAS ALONSO (Montreal, QC, Canada)

 

SELECTED PHOTOGRAPHERS: GROUP #2, JULY 24-25

(in alphabetical order)

  1. YING-CHIH CHUANG (Taipei City, Taiwan)
  2. MICHELLE CALLOWAY (Jacksonville, FL, USA)
  3. KATE CUNNINGHAM (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
  4. JULIA GILLARD (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  5. ANDREA HUDSON (Milwaukee, WI, USA)
  6. CARTER JOHNSTON (Austin, TX, USA)
  7. MIANA JUN GRAFALS (Riegelsville, PA, USA)
  8. MAXWELL LABELLE (Watertown, MA, USA)
  9. GRETCHEN LEMAISTRE (Emeryville, CA, USA)
  10. JOE LIBRANDI-COWAN (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  11. GIULIA MANGIONE (Copenhagen, Denmark)
  12. ANDREW MCCONNELL (London, UK)
  13. CLAUDIO NOLASCO (Amherst, MA, USA)
  14. MELISSA RACKHAM (Spokane, WA, USA)
  15. MELISSA RENWICK (Tofino, BC, Canada)