ANNOUNCEMENT: FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST III

ANNOUNCEMENT: FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST III
April 12, 2018 FotoFilmic

Banner Photo © Giannis Manolis (Thessaloniki, Greece)

FotoFilmic is excited to announce today the 30 last FOTOFILMIC18 photographers selected for this year’s 6th edition Traveling Exhibition Competition : congratulations to all SHORTLIST III Winners!

FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST III WINNERS (in alphabetical order):

    1. Sylvie Bonnot | St Léger sous La Buissière, France
    2. Aletheia Casey | London, UK
    3. Peter Croteau | Philadelphia PA, USA
    4. Fiorella Del Castillo | Lima, Peru
    5. Garnet Dirksen | Montreal QC, Canada
    6. Adrienne Fox | Minneapolis MN, USA
    7. Marcello Galvani | Ravenna, Italy
    8. Renato Gasperini | Jesi, Italy
    9. Clay Jordan | Athens GA, USA
    10. Jesse Koechling | Brooklyn NY, USA
    11. Vinna Laudico | Montreal QC, Canada
    12. Giannis Manolis | Thessaloniki, Greece
    13. Marco Marzocchi | Ferrara, Italy
    14. Julie Pasila | Toronto ON, Canada
    15. Michelle Peters | Providence RI, USA
    16. Alexandra Riba | Thessaloniki, Greece
    17. Augustin Recton | Paris, France
    18. Austin Reynolds | Petaluma CA, USA
    19. Tyler Roste | New York NY, USA
    20. Glen Scheffer | Nashua NH, USA
    21. Brett Schenning | Charlotte NC, USA
    22. Michael Sherwin | Morgantown WV, USA
    23. Tianqi Song | Brooklyn NY, USA
    24. Arnaud Teicher | Aix-en-Provence, France
    25. Ewan Telford | Los Angeles CA, USA/Scotland
    26. Vassilis Triantis | Amsterdam, The Netherlands/Greece
    27. Camille Valbusa | Vancouver BC, Canada/Brazil
    28. Sinziana Velicescu | Los Angeles CA, USA
    29. Julie Weber | Chicago IL, USA
    30. Stewart Weir | Headcorn, UK

Although the open call is over and the 90-photographer SHORTLIST now completed FOTOFILMIC18 is just getting started with 30 more daily publications starting tomorrow, monthlong exhibition jurying kicking in next week, and the SHORTLIST SHOW’s 12 photographers announcement on Sunday! Keep an eye on the short calendar below to stay up to date!

* * UPCOMING FOTOFILMIC18 SCHEDULE * *

  • April 12 – May 13: Daily FOTOFILMIC18 Publications (SHORTLIST III)
  • Sunday, April 15: SHORTLIST SHOW Exhibitors Announcement
  • Monday, April 16 – May 13: FOTOFILMIC18 Traveling Exhibition Jury Deliberations
  • Tuesday, May 15: FOTOFILMIC18 Exhibitors Announcement
  • June 1 – July 15: SHORTLIST SHOW at PULP Gallery, Vancouver, BC

FOTOFILMIC WEEKEND WORKSHOPS SPRING/SUMMER 2018

[WORKSHOP]:
MARK STEINMETZ
JULY 21-22

[WORKSHOP]:
ALEX WEBB & REBECCA NORRIS WEBB
MAY 19-20

[WORKSHOP]:
LARRY FINK
JUNE 2-3