ANNOUNCEMENT: FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST II

ANNOUNCEMENT: FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST II
March 7, 2018 FotoFilmic

FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST II

Announcing this year's 30 next shortlisted photographers (60/90)

Banner Photo © Daren You (San Francisco, USA)

* * HALFWAY MARK * * FOTOFILMIC18 reaches today its midpoint with the announcement of 30 more film and analogue photographers from 10 different countries! As Spring creeps closer FotoFilmic’s 6th traveling exhibition edition fleshes out excitingly with now a total of 60 emerging talents already shortlisted for our jury to discover in April!

Stay tuned daily as we also keep publishing the 30 SHORTLIST II Winners through the month highlighting fresh, contemporary works accompanied by insightful interviews on the photographers’ intimate relationship with materiality and its many hybridized routes within today’s ubiquitous digital environment.

In the meantime the third and final SHORTLIST III call for entries has opened and will be accepting submissions until APRIL 2: make sure to enter this last selection round to be 1 of 30 last photographers announced on April 4 and to be reviewed immediately after by our renowned jurors for a chance to exhibit in San Francisco, Seoul and Vancouver + to be awarded the new annual $5,000 FOTOFILMIC PRIZE!

FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST II WINNERS (in alphabetical order):

  1. Evan Allan (Brooklyn NY, USA)
  2. Caroline M Bailey (Chapel Hill NC, USA)
  3. Nicola Baldazzi (Ravenna, Italy)
  4. Jeffery Bieljeski (Asbury Park NJ, USA)
  5. Christa Blackwood (Austin TX, USA)
  6. Florian Bong-Kil Grosse (Berlin, Germany)
  7. Giammario Corsi (Bari, Italy)
  8. Christoffer Fagerlund (Brisbane, Australia)
  9. Titus Frelinghuysen (New York NY, USA)
  10. Jenia Fridlyand (New York NY, USA)
  11. Gabriel Geng (Chicago IL, USA)
  12. Joel Han (Brooklyn NY, USA)
  13. Jordanna Kalman (Poughkeepsie NY, USA)
  14. Demetris Koilalous (Athens, Greece)
  15. Jarmo Koponen (Minneapolis MN, USA)
  16. Margaret Lansink (West Graftdijk, The Netherlands)
  17. Bradley Marshall (Johnson City TN, USA)
  18. Lesia Maruschak (Ottawa ON, Canada)
  19. Kasey Medlin (Atlanta GA, USA)
  20. Boris Milas (Perth, Australia)
  21. Sarah Pfohl (Greencastle IN, USA)
  22. Michael Raines (Los Angeles CA, USA)
  23. Melissa Renwick (Tofino BC, Canada)
  24. Casey Riggs (Los Angeles CA, USA)
  25. Samantha Sealy (Norwich CT, USA)
  26. Mogens Ulderup (Copenhagen, Denmark)
  27. Bruna Valença (Recife, Brazil)
  28. Joseph Wright (Purton, UK)
  29. Daren You (San Francisco CA, USA)
  30. Alice Zoo (London, UK)
ENTER SHORTLIST III

© Antone Dolezal & Lara Shipley

FOTOFILMIC WEEKEND WORKSHOPS SPRING/SUMMER 2018

[WORKSHOP]:
MARK STEINMETZ
JULY 21-22

[WORKSHOP]:
ALEX WEBB & REBECCA NORRIS WEBB
MAY 19-20

[WORKSHOP]:
LARRY FINK
JUNE 2-3