ANNOUNCEMENT: FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST I

ANNOUNCEMENT: FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST I
February 5, 2018 FotoFilmic

FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST I

Introducing the first 30 FOTOFILMIC18 photographers

 

Banner Photo © Rob Stephenson (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2018’s getting off to a most exciting start with the 6th edition FOTOFILMIC18 now quickly shaping up in assembling its first SHORTLIST round of 30 photographers from 20 countries!

Big thanks to all entrants for sharing their inspiring work: we’ve received a very high number of compelling entries, many of which couldn’t unfortunately make their way into this first competitive selection.

Congratulations to the SHORTLIST I Winners! All shortlisted photographers will have their work reviewed in April by our international jury of renowned artists, curators and gallery directors to take part to the final FOTOFILMIC18 Traveling Exhibition in San Francisco, Seoul & Vancouver + to the June Group Show at PULP, Vancouver!

FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST I WINNERS (in alphabetical order):

  1. Lewis Ableidinger (Harvey ND, USA)
  2. Natalia Baluta (Moscow, Russia)
  3. Kristen Bartley (Brooklyn NY, USA)
  4. Marisa Chafetz (Brooklyn NY, USA)
  5. Gregory Collavini (Fribourg, Switzerland)
  6. Fergus Coyle (Bristol, UK)
  7. Shelbie Dimond (Los Angeles CA, USA)
  8. Andrea Fernandez (Vancouver BC, Canada)
  9. Santiago Forero (Bogota, Colombia)
  10. Benjamin Hampson (London, UK)
  11. Levi Hemphill (Moncton NB, Canada)
  12. Kenny Hurtado (Los Angeles CA, USA)
  13. Sayuri Ichida (Brooklyn NY, USA/Japan)
  14. Yuzu ii (Seoul, South Korea)
  15. Inzajeano Latif (Glasgow, Scotland)
  16. Luca Marziale (London, UK)
  17. Jake Harrison Miller (Knoxville TN, USA)
  18. Michalis Poulas (Sitia, Crete, Greece)
  19. Ruya Qian (Shanghai, China)
  20. Tianran Qin (Savannah GA, USA/China)
  21. Chris Round (Sydney, Australia)
  22. Christian Rodriguez (New York NY, USA)
  23. Amy Romer (Vancouver BC, Canada/UK)
  24. Vera Saltzman (Fort Qu’Appelle SK, Canada)
  25. Antony Sojka (Berlin, Germany/Salvador)
  26. Ioanna Sakellaraki (Brussels, Belgium/Greece)
  27. Rob Stephenson (Brooklyn NY, USA)
  28. Clara de Tezanos (Guatemala City, Guatemala)
  29. Dominic Turner (Dublin, Ireland)
  30. Joseph Webb (Philadelphia PA, USA)

Stay tuned to enjoy a new season of Online ShortList Features picturing material practices in contemporary photography as we publish SHORTLIST I Winners daily through the month of February!

In the meantime entries for the second SHORTLIST II are open until Sunday, March 4th selecting 30 more emerging film and analogue photographers. Enter up to 20 images + your photobook at:

ENTER SHORTLIST II

© Antone Dolezal & Lara Shipley

FOTOFILMIC WEEKEND WORKSHOPS SPRING/SUMMER 2018

[WORKSHOP]:
MARK STEINMETZ
JULY 21-22

[WORKSHOP]:
ALEX WEBB & REBECCA NORRIS WEBB
MAY 19-20

[WORKSHOP]:
LARRY FINK
JUNE 2-3